Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Wassup

Being away from my blog is such a pain and not surprisingly all kinds of problem occur only with me so you can well imagine.. yes first person to be blamed is my internet. My service provider has now changed, actually the organization from whom I would take my package has now split into two groups, so now the wires and everything else has to be changed and new connection has to be established. Phew!

I donated blood on Sunday. What went wrong was I had woken up with a headache and a somewhat sore throat, but nonetheless I went. This time blood donation was somewhat smooth, no needle hassles like other times; when the doc isn’t able to find my vein, so he screwed the needle into my skin in search of that vein. Ouch! Guess what? I was the only girl and the youngst person to donate blood. Samik of course wasn’t too happy when he heard about it, but then I told him once I was back home and resting. Lol! Seriously I haven’t felt that weak in ages, I could barely sit straight. But still I went shopping in crowded markets J

Seeing the live coverage and report of the dehi blasts left me shattered. To seee canaught place, greater kailash and karol bagh being the victims of terrorism not only affected me, but to see the places with whom I have such fond memories, which stood for all things special to me being reduced to shambles brought tears to me eye. Samik and I both couldn’t get over the fact, that just 9 months back we were at the same place, having the time of our lives. I really hope the government will take strict action against terrorism, to ensure its citizens a happy and secure life.

I have a test coming up but im just too sick for words. This cold is killing me. I have just no clue what I am going to do. But I guess I will try and make use of the time in bed to relax and catch up with studies. Hopefully things work out. The first of my first internal results are out, they are pretty good, atleast I am happy. I got a 7 out of 10, the heighest being 8. I am putting in efforts I hope I am being rewarded.

Samik is serving his notice period in HSBC. He will get his release by November 8th if it is not extended till maybe the end of the month. So spending the pujas is so not happening. But then we can spend the morning anjalis together, or so I hope. We have made some plans to enjoy ourselves before samik leaves. It is a big step. A Shantiniketan [ a place, where Rabindranath tagore opened his esteemed institutions. My mom is a pass out of it.] trip being planned with friends, I hope I can convince a few girl friends of mine to come along only then this trip will become a reality. And if it does, then it sure promises some good times ahead before the dreaded reality will step in.

7 comments:

Zubin said...

Awww...you are gonna be fine...take good rest though...

Its a great gesture to donate blood btw.. you rOck.. ;)
I have to go myself as well..given that the 3 months period is over...but I am too lame lazy..to get out of my house.. ^-^

and hey..its nice to finally see a new post on your blog..welcome back.. :)

Anwin Joselyn said...

Hi, this is Anwin from the indiblogger team. I was wondering if you will be there at the kolkata bloggers meet on Sep 21. It would be great to meet you and other bloggers from Kolkata.

More details and to sign up visit http://www.indiblogger.in/bloggermeet.php?id=14

Cheers,
Anwin (Indiblogger)

Aneesh said...

I too had some problems last Sunday :).
Blood donation?
good :)
Yah, delhi blast was indeed disturbing.

Enjoy the trip.
:D

Vinz aka Vinu said...

take care friend..
and hope ur plan for the trip will work out..!!

Great to hear about the blood donation...!! cheers for tht...

Gud luck..!!

:)

Raka said...

@zubin
thank you :)

@anwin
yup!count me in! i ll be there

@aneesh
gee thanks :)

@vinu
im thrilled and glad to see so many people appreciate my donating blood....and specially guys!thank you all :)

Zubin said...

hey..why have you stopped visiting my blog...??
Just curious.. :p

•♥•...๑۩۞۩๑♥V♥๑۩۞۩๑..•♥• said...

welcome back...
i donated last month.
u should've taken a banana shake afterwards.
njoy the trip,have tons and tons of fun. :)