Friday, December 12, 2008

Updates

So finally exams are over!! time to rejoice...my last exam was rocking and no guesses for this one.. yup it was my favorite prof's paper :) so now that my exams are over i have a 'to do' list waiting.. loads of laundry,reorganizing my cupboard, some serious thinking and loads of fun needs to be done ASAP!! a small little trip is in waiting and wow I'm excited about it... and then there are a lot of social do's to attend to. Sunday I'm supposed to go out on a picnic to the zoo with Samik's folks and two adorable kids, Mohor Samik's neice,aged 2 and Rishu Samik's brother[uncles son]aged 4. i get along well with both hence the request was made.. boy wont it be fun to be with kids and visit the zoo after more than a decade of my last visit. there are a few marriages i have to attend to, not that i look forward to it but then Samik and i need to attend it nonetheless, his office colleagues after all.

This time i have planned to take time off from the 20Th-4Th of January from all the pesky kids i teach. i ll be on total rest, and hopefully loads of fun and entertainment will come my way and the way things look breathing will be the last thing on my mind :) but hey the first and foremost i need to catch up on some solid sleep. Ive been deprived of sleep. in the last 42 hours, i have slept for only 2 and a half hours. been up since 3 today, had exams then a tuition's and then this royal event i will just come up to. needless to say I'm dog tired and what i need now is to slow down and simply rest.. sigh!

Okay now for the royal news. my friend is the coordinator of our college for NDTV and he ensured that i was among those who could be on the sets of NDTV's Kolkata round of 'Indian Of The Year' program. it will be aired and as an audience i was there in both the Hindi and the English edition of the program. i even got to rub shoulders with the creme de la creme of Kolkata's social circuits, Usha Uthup, Bikram Ghosh, Dolly Basu, Derek O'Brian and few others were present. what was best about the English edition was, that we discussed the war on Mumbai in depth and the comments and solutions that came up were a proof of politically radical Indians who really care and follow events instead of just turning a blind eye to it. in the Hindi episode we had a discussion on 3 major categories in which there were nominees and if we were to vote from each category then who would we vote for? what was most interesting was that people actually came up with the modifications that could be made in the list of nominees; but what was important was the desire to see a common man who has reached the zenith to be the Indian of the Year, and almost everyone voiced spontaneously that all those who were a part of the rescue operation in the war against Mumbai deserved to be the Indian of the Year.

I got some first hand knowledge of the journalism that takes place, the nitty ghitties of shooting, the camera angels and how this whole system works. i was fascinated how the whole episode was shot spontaneous without rehearsals or any script. the mark of a great journalist is to man any given situation and here Mr Vishnu Som excelled, not only with the interaction with the crowd, the powerful throw of the words but most importantly how he weaved the statements of commoners and the celebrities alike into a whole, and moderating the whole episode. I'm totally floored by the professionalism and finesse. man! what an experience this is!! *Sigh*

Time to hit the sack or i might just collapse here...

Have a happy weekend..

Cheers!!

18 comments:

Pranav Kumar V said...

And I'm FIRST TOO!! Triple yay!!

And my vision just got a little blurred, did I read you teach?? WOW!! Do you cane them once in a while?? Its good to thrash em up (so says Russell Peters, not PK!!).

And you lucky female!! I've always wanted to be part of some good show only on NDTV!!! Damn you!! So lucky!! Let me know when the episode is aired. Did you even speak something?? But I'm happy it wasn't Barkha!! :P I'll be on her show soon!! (hope, my dear friend!!)

And I don't know why comments always keep going beyond normal expectations of size!! Whatever, See you when I see you... :D

dil ki pyar said...

hmmm....
good to know that you love Journalism and dear..all the very best if u r gonna choose it as a career....i love it too.

and dear...dont be a person someone like the todays media member. you shud be different and you will be i know...!!!

Twisted Elegance.... said...

Wow you are so lucky!

I would have done anything to be there!!!

*sighs*

Vinz aka Vinu said...

budding journalist..great..!!

and you teach kids..what...??

:)

Matangi Mawley said...

wow... tht should have been a gr8 experience.. ! i envy u... :)

lukkydivz said...

haha i have the same Q ;) u teach? :O
and i told u i wanna see u on TV someday ;)

Hemanth Potluri said...

ok i know u teach :)...i am waiting to see ya on tv soon :)...u have a gr8 weekend sweetu ...

urs..hemu..

Richa said...

woooh...

gr8 goin buddy, now u have a first hand experience of the career ahd of u :D

n zoo... hmmm.. i too remem the kolkata zoo i visited wen i was 5 :P

Richa said...

n have fun.. rest n sleep!! :)

Akshat said...

OK....NOW YOU MUST BE THE BUSIEST PERSON I KNOW,RIGHT NOW!!

the event sounds amazing!!
and so does your to-do list...you plan everything???

get some sleep

Have fun...take care

vanilla sky said...

wow, thats great :)
damn , we don't get NDTV :(

MultiMenon said...

cool blog n das a nice list of stuff u hv got..enjoy the hols.. :)

btw,u havensaid wen its gonna b aired..??hopin to catch up b4 i get bac to hostel..

am blogrolling u!!

cheers.. :)

Mithe said...

Lucky gal! Wow..wish I was there with you;)lolzzz. Enjoy your weekend too:)

CяŷştąŁ said...

Me a lover of journalism as well..good for ya,dear..have fun! =)

Priya Joyce said...

my god tats so niice.journalism wow

I too luv media..any kind of...wow

and teaching tats gr8 too..forming personalities..cool post

Phoenix said...

@pk

hahaha lol! are like two kids yay-ing at our silly innocence.. but me likes it! :)

Phoenix said...

@yamini
yeah i hope to take up journalism as my PG.. :)

Phoenix said...

@twisted elegance...

i know.. it was an awesome oppertunity..