Wednesday, January 28, 2009

A beautiful stranger,part 5

The key turned and Neel pushed the door open, where a dark and empty room greeted him. Strange he thought, Noyona is supposed to be home..maybe she is working late.He knew this time things had gone a bit too far, and that he truly had to make amends, finally the leave has been approved now all he had to do was to, was to talk to Noyona and persuade her for the long standing vacation, and then things will just fall into place, he thought as he run the water for his bath, ordered a pizza and went about unpacking his belongings.

Stretching languidly Neel peering through the blanket and reached for the clock on the side table; Gosh! its 10.30 Noyona must have gone to office. Damn! how could i have missed her! he hurriedly run the water for the shower, pushed the left overs from the night before into the fridge and made himself coffee. for a freak moment he wondered if at all Noyona had been home the night before, but then he just dismissed it not really recognizing anything out of the ordinary. he mentally ticked off the things he needed to do, he had to visit her in the office, get her flowers and ask her out during lunch, he had to apologize to her for the moron he had been. then he wouldn't let go till she forgave him and then he had to contact the travel agents and book those tickets to wherever she wanted to go. sigh! he knew this couldn't fail, after all this wasn't the first time, and like why will she refuse, she will have her favourite flowers and her loving husband at her beck and call, what else can a woman ask. damn! he really missed her!

Picking up her favourite yellow roses Neel just glanced at his wedding ring, i just hope things work out, he prayed silently for he knew Noyona might explode, specially since she hadn't grumbled a bit in the last year or so. he knew he hadn't been fair but he was trying to do this not just for himself but her too and to provide well for both of them and for the tiny tot who would complete their lives someday. a smile began at his lips and spread all over his face, as his eyes shone at the thought of their child. Noyona will make an amazing mother, he had seen her with her niece and with Rashi too. she had this amazing gift with babies, they somehow always went to her, even the most cranky ones and it surprised him. swiftly he parked his car at her office basement and took the lift to the 13Th floor, to where her office was. he met Tara on the corridor and heaved a sigh of relief.

"Hey Tara can you tell Noyona that Ive come to meet her?" he smiled

"Hmm not really.. I'm kinda busy. see you around." Tara murmured and walked away

Strange! if he hadn't mistaken, Tara was not only cold but was rude too. he wondered what just happened. she was extremely warm and friendly to him and she had always got along with him right from the formative years of their dating. she was fiercely protective of her friend but she somehow always sided with him, so he was always at peace that he was well represented. Tara's attitude towards him,hurt and surprised him. shrugging aside these thoughts he went into Noyona's office and peered in.

It had a deserted feel to it, the table was cleared and papers and files were in a neat pile on the table. the laptop was missing and specially Noyona's chair looked abandoned. he wondered what was wrong, was she out for a meeting or something? what was going wrong? now panic gripped him and he just knew something was just very wrong.

"Hey Neel you here?" Neel turned to face Anwesa, Noyona's colleague.

"Have you seen Noyona? i need to talk to her."

"Huh? you don't know?she is on a leave."

"Leave?" Neel asked baffled

"Yea she hasn't been well or something and she is on a stretch leave . she hasn't been coming to office for almost a couple of days,"

That means she hadn't been to office since Friday and that's like four days since he had left. so where was she, if she was on a leave? and why didnt Tara tell him that Noyona was on a leave? what was happening here? Fear and panic almost rendered him numb and helpless. where was he to look for her? what next??

"Neel you okay??? you don't look fine, here drink some water... is Noyona fine? is everything okay between you two?"

"Yeah.. ya things are fine.. just I've been out on a business trip just came back recently.. so i didn't know that she is on a leave.. she had left early this morning so i thought maybe she had come to office"

"okay.. but you sure you are fine? because you look pale!"

"Yea I'm fine! don't worry Anwesa.. i will manage fine." he gave her a ghost of a smile and walked out of Noyona's office towards the parking lot.

Where was Noyona? if she is on a leave and not at home, where could she be? had she gone back to visit her parents? and how the hell was he going to find her?!! what if she had done this on purpose and had left him forever? his mind was numb, he didn't know what to do, but he knew he had to find her, he had to; she was too precious for him to loose. having made up his mind, he drove his way back home. he had to find a way to find her. all he needed now was a plan to find her and when he did he had to win her over, for losing her was a thought that turned his blood cold.

to be continued...

26 comments:

yamini meduri said...

hmm....Hope Neel Find Nayona soon..!!

waiting dear....do post the next part quickly...i am eager to know how Neel wud react at the news of their baby....and how wud Nayona take her Neel again...very tensed..!!!

you are an amazing writer Phoenix....!!!

Preetilata【ツ】 said...

ek kothay darun. :)

chaliye jao aar hai next part soon pls.

Rahul Viswanath said...

Need to get to other parts before I read this .... sorry been busy with work offlate ..... will catch up soon .... cheers !!

Chriz said...

sure it is a womans era stuff...
why dont you write for magazines?

girl..
i now forgot the first part.. its going on and on...

Amrita~Ams said...

gr8..
now u can b in serial production..:P :D..heheh
wat a story...yar..lovely

Meera said...

Nice twists and turns...loving it!

Akshat said...

Hey sis aren't you getting a bit addicted!! A post everyday??

But I ain't complaining don't get me wrong...I am lovin' it!! :P

The story is turning out to be quiet a suspense!!

Take Care

Tara said...

Good going so far! Very well done. Just a little doubt...when did Neel get to know about the baby? I mean he left before Noyona could tell him. :| Yaay! Now Anwesa joins in the party too! And one more thing, Neel could have asked Tara about Noyona's whereabouts, they both are good friends after all. Had that conversation been added, it would have made the story even better. But overall, a very very good job there...go on, am listening! :)

Trinaa said...

jeeeeeeeeeeezzz..woman! hv mercy on us n tell us wht happens in d end..!

Jinxed Pixie said...

serves him right...humph...

ANWESA said...

well,11 is a gud no. i'm d 11th person here.hmmm,this actually sounded gud,u'v put urself very well in a man's shoes.i hope evry man man out there feels like this-to b wid his wife,only wen he desires to.but,sumtyms life springs up suprises n shock.d series will impact ur readers gal!!keep it up!!:)

ki said...

Aww poor guy. :(
Next part please :P :D

Phoenix said...

@yamini
yeah next part will be up soon :)

Phoenix said...

@preetilata

thank you..kal ker modhay for sure next part ta post korbo

Phoenix said...

@rahul
come on.. you havent missed much..im just glad you are back and reading!

Phoenix said...

@chris
do you think anyone will read ,me but my blogger friends who are just plain kind to me?

Phoenix said...

@amrita
do you think ekta kapoor will hire me??

Phoenix said...

@meera
thanks

Phoenix said...

@akhshat
a post a day is due to this really crazy girl called anwesa who baggers me for the next part and doesnt rest until i do

Phoenix said...

@tara
Neel doesnt know of the baby he just thinks she will make a good mother

and yea neel could have asked Tara but she has been rude to him, she is on Noyonas side...so she wont let him do what he wants that easily...and as of now it didnt occur to neel that he should ask her maybe he just will..just read and see if he does

Phoenix said...

@trina
a post more...

Phoenix said...

@jinxed pixie..

wow you think like me...damn the brat

Phoenix said...

@anwesa
aaa thank you mam! :) means much coming from you... :D

Phoenix said...

@ki
poor guy and neel??!

next part will be up soon :)

Cяystal said...

Finish it off!
Will comment when everything is over! :-D





And oooo yez..you didn't comment on my current post! :x

Tara said...

Oh! I see! I will not leak Noyona's whereabouts...sshhh! :)